Privacy policy

Groundwork understands the importance of upholding your privacy and safeguarding your personal data. We will use information about you only in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and other relevant legislation and regulations.

Any questions or comments you have may be emailed to us at: [email protected]

Security

When Groundwork collects any personal data from you, we store it carefully under strict safekeeping and confidentiality measures. We use technical and organisational security measures to protect it against misuse and any external data processing services we use must meet our security policies.

By disclosing your personal information to us via any of our websites, in person, by phone or in writing, you are giving us your consent to collect, store and process your personal information in the manner described in this policy. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date within our knowledge.

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Policy or your information, please contact: [email protected]

How we use your data

We will keep information which identifies you only if you sign up to our mailing list, enter a competition, or if you work for Groundwork in a paid or voluntary capacity. Such personal information could include:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • IP (internet protocol) address

We process your personal information for:

  • administration of events
  • keeping you informed of our events
  • research and statistical analysis (collected anonymously)
  • communication about Groundwork’s activities

We do not share or sell your personal information for other organisations to use for their own purposes.

Notifications and mailing list

Our e-newsletters will give you news related to Groundwork and information we think will be of interest to you. When you subscribe to our mailing list, you can choose to receive information from CAST, the organisation responsible for Groundwork. We will not sell, rent or lease our newsletter subscription lists to any third parties. We may use code within our e-newsletter template to identify which messages you have opened and which links you have clicked on within it to better tailor any future communications.

You may update your mailing list preferences at any time. You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time if you wish to have no further contact from Groundwork on any subject. We will remove your details from all subscription lists.

Service providers
We use MailChimp to manage our mailing list and for staying in touch with you. To read their privacy policy please click here.

We use Sendgrid to send notifications via the website (confirmation of form submissions, etc.). To read their privacy policy please click here.

When you visit our website:

Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our web server to your browser. It is stored on your hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites, and will not damage your system. You can reset your browser to refuse cookies or alert you when a cookie is being sent. We do not use cookies to identify you.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics cookies to track anonymous usage statistics, but we do not collect any personal information that can be used to identify you. This data helps us analyse web page usage and improve our website in order to tailor it to our audience needs.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there and what you clicked on. Google Analytics sets cookies which will stay active for a number of years and identify on your computer that you have visited our website.

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you visit by installing a browser plugin at 
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en 

If you want to find out more information about Google’s privacy policy then please click here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Vimeo
We use Vimeo for providing video content across our websites. Vimeo sets cookies in videos that we embed which may stay active for a number of years. To find out more about embedding videos and Vimeo’s privacy policy please click here.

Access to your information and opting out

We will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront of our actions.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to correct any inaccuracies in that information or ask us to delete such records. If you would like to have a copy of this information, please contact [email protected]

If you find any inaccuracies we will correct them immediately. If you ask us to delete your records we will destroy all of your personal information that we hold in our files.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve a problem about our handling of your personal information.

You have the right to opt out of any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please contact: [email protected]. Please bear in mind that if you opt out, this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above that are for your benefit.

Contact details and further information
Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy policy, and in particular if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information that we carry out for our legitimate organisational interests.

Groundwork is organised by CAST in partnership with Tate St Ives, Newlyn Art Gallery & The Exchange and Kestle Barton.

News from CAST and Groundwork

Thank you for subscribing